privacy and cookies

Privacy and cookie statement DUWO Website and Tenant Portal

Both the website and the tenant portal are used to process privacy-sensitive data, or personal data. Stichting DUWO sets great store by the careful handling of personal data. We therefore process and protect personal data with the utmost care.

Furthermore, we process data in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). This means that we at least: 

  • clearly indicate the purposes for which we process personal data. We do so in this privacy and cookie statement.
  • restrict the collection of personal data to solely that personal data which we require for legitimate purposes.
  • first request your explicit consent to process your personal data, in cases where consent is required.
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, while insisting that parties which process personal data on our behalf also do so.
  • observe your right to request that you be permitted to consult, amend or delete your personal data.

Stichting DUWO bears full responsibility for its data processing. This privacy statement explains which personal data we collect and utilise, and for what purposes. We therefore recommend that you read the statement carefully.

This privacy statement was last amended on 18 January 2016.

Use of personal data
Whenever you make use of our services, you submit certain data. This may include personal data. We collect and utilise solely the personal data which you provide directly, or data which is evidently submitted to us for processing purposes. In order to facilitate the provision of rented residential accommodation, payment for said accommodation and use of the tenant portal, we therefore collect your:

  • Full name
  • Nationality
  • Social Security No. (BSN)
  • Address
  • Telephone No.
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Payment details
  • Course data, including student number
  • Parents’ data
  • Data on a third party who pays your rent
  • Meter readings.

This data will also be linked to unique codes, with which to facilitate communication with the system. We will not make your data public. The names of housemates will solely be made visible in the event of an internal relocation.

Contact form and newsletter
We provide a newsletter in which we inform interested parties about our services. Your email address is added to the list of subscribers solely with your explicit consent. Each issue of the newsletter contains a link which you can use to unsubscribe.

If you complete a contact form on the website, or send us an email, then the data you submit is retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes of the form in question, or to fully address the topic of your email.

Provision to third parties
We will expressly refrain from passing on your data to third parties other than those who are required to supply the services you request. These include organisations such as maintenance services or local authorities. 

Security
We implement all the security measures necessary to restrict the abuse of or unauthorised access to personal data.

Third parties’ websites
This statement is not applicable to third parties’ websites which are connected to this website by means of hyperlinks. We therefore cannot guarantee that such third parties will treat your personal data in a reliable and secure manner. We recommend that you carefully read the associated privacy statement before proceeding to use such websites.

Cookies
We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a simple file which is sent together with pages from this website, and which your browser stores on your computer’s hard disk. The data it contains may be returned to our servers, or those of the third party in question, the next time you visit the website.

Google
Our website is used to place cookies belonging to the US firm Google, as part of the Analytics and Maps services. We use these services to acquire reports on the way that visitors use our website and to indicate our location on a map. Google may issue data to third parties in the event that it is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as third parties process data on its behalf. We have no control whatsoever on the use of data by Google and/or third parties. We have not authorised Google to use the Analytics data acquired for other Google services, although we do allow Google to mask IP addresses, and have concluded a processing contract with it. Please read the Google privacy statement (which is regularly amended) to learn what it does with your (personal) data, which it processes by means of these cookies. The data that Google collects is retained as anonymously as possible. 

Facebook
Our website contains buttons with which to promote (like) or share DUWO on Facebook. These buttons use strings of code originating from Facebook which cause cookies to be stored on your browser. Please read the Facebook privacy statement (which is regularly amended) to learn what it does with your (personal) data, which it processes by means of these cookies. The data that it collects is retained as anonymously as possible. 

Snoobi
Our website is also used to place cookies belonging to the Finnish firm Snoobi, for analytical services. We use these services to acquire reports on the way that visitors use our website. Snoobi may issue data to third parties in the event that it is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as third parties process data on its behalf. We have no control whatsoever on the use of data by Snoobi and/or third parties. Please read the Snoobi privacy statement (which is regularly amended) to learn what it does with your (personal) data, which it processes by means of these cookies. The data that Snoobi collects is retained as anonymously as possible.

Use of permanent cookies
The use of a permanent cookie enables us to recognise you in the event of consecutive visits to our website. The website may therefore be adapted to meet your specific preferences. After you have given your consent to place cookies, we can remember this using a cookie. This means that you do not need to continually repeat your preferences, and can therefore save time and make more convenient use of our website. You can remove permanent cookies using the settings for your browser.

Use of session cookies
The use of a session cookie enables us to view which parts of our website you consulted during your latest visit. This enables us to adapt our service as closely as possible to our visitors’ surf behaviour. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as your web browser breaks the connection.

Enabling, disabling and deleting cookies 
Further information on how to enable, disable and delete cookies can be found in your browser’s instructions and/or using its Help function.

Amendments to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to make amendments to this statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this statement, in order to remain abreast of any such amendments made.

Questions?
Please do not hesitate to contact us if you wish to pose any questions and/or make comments regarding our privacy policy, or ask questions regarding insight into and changes to your personal data (or concerning its removal). Please consult our contact page for further details. In order to prevent abuse of this service, we may request that you furnish adequate proof of identity when doing so. In the case of insight into personal data linked to a cookie, you should submit a copy of the cookie in question together with your request. You can find these using your browser’s settings.

Further information about cookies?
The following websites contain further information about cookies:

Use of portrait
Are you portrayed in a recognisable way on our website, and you don't want this (anymore), please contact us.